Senior Night

Shared by Raider Nation Foto

Isaiah Roes, Brent Millard, Matt Dickinson- Big congratulations to these 3 men!  All 3 of you have had a tremendous wrestling career.   Finish the season holding your head up high and “NEVER GIVE UP”

 

Spaghetti Dinner Benefit For The Roes Family

The Lowville Wrestling program will be hosting a spaghetti dinner benefit for Bernadette Roes (parent of current students Micah and Isaiah) on February 19th @ 4:00 at the Lowville VFW. Pre-sale tickets will be available this week from any member of the wrestling team. Tickets are $8, children under 5 free.  There will also be a 50/50 raffle. Checks can be made out to Lowville Wrestling Club.

Bernadette was in a very serious car accident a couple weeks ago and is in coma, in critical condition in Syracuse. Bernadette and her husband Luke have been proud supporters of Lowville Athletics for many years and we would love to show our support for them!

Please contact us if you have any questions or would like to help in any way. Thank you!

LOWVILLE 52 COPENHAGEN 26

099
No Match
106
Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen) pin Nick Houppert (Lowville) 1:36
113
Micah Roes (Lowville) fft
120
Riley Dalrymple (Copenhagen) maj dec Christian Cantrell (Lowville) 12-3
126
Jake Galster (Copenhagen) maj dec Michael Hamburg (Lowville) 11-1
132
Carl Hoppel (Lowville) fft
138
Daniel Mayer (Lowville) fft
145
Connor Carroll (Copenhagen) pin Nick Franchini (Lowville) 0:50
152
Trent Widrick (Lowville) pin Bryant Carter (Copenhagen) 3:56
160
Andrew Beyer (Lowville) fft
170
Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) pin Isaac Lyndaker (Lowville) 1:06
182
Brent Millard (Lowville) maj dec Hunter Reed (Copenhagen) 11-3
195
Ryan Reed (Lowville) fft
220
Matt Dickinson (Lowville) fft
285
Dylan Farr (Lowville) pin Levi Spinner (Copenhagen) 3:15

North Country Invitational

Isaiah and Micah both take first place and the team places 11th out of 16 teams.

TEAM SCORES

1
Camden
197
2
Indian River
195.5
3
Olean
180
4
JD-CBA
177
5
SJSC
149.5
6
Saranac
141.5
7
Tioga
123.5
8
Mexico
112
9
Gouverneur
110.5
10
Malone
110
11
Lowville
89.5
12
Canton
72
13
General Brown
68.5
14
Ogdensburg
59
15
Massena
38
16
Watertown
15
Most Outstanding Wrestler
120 John Worthing (TIOGA) 160 Jacob Nolan (SARANAC)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Devin Coleman (Camden) tf Matt Haycook (Canton) 20-4
106 Micah Roes (Lowville) dec Carter Baer (Gouverneur) 1-0
113 Matthew Garland (SJSC) dec Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 3-1 OT
120 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) 5:15
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) dec Logan Patterson (Indian River) 14-7
132 Alex Christman (Saranac) fft Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg)
138 Austin Lamb (Tioga) dec Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) 5-4
145 Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) 6-3
152 Isaiah Roes (Lowville) tf Alfred MacNeill (Malone Franklin Academy) 17-2
160 Jacob Nolan (Saranac) maj dec Icar Simon (Olean) 10-0
170 Jake Wright (JD-CBA) dec Devan Moore (Olean) 7-3
182 Jaden Allen (Mexico) pin Patrick Walsh (Olean) 2:40
195 Conner Walsh (Olean) dec Patrick Koelmel (General Brown) 6-2
220 Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Robert Gordon (Canton) :47
285 Caleb Miller (SJSC) pin Zach Macaulay (Gouverneur) 5:36

Information Provided from CNYWRESTLING.COM

Lowville Varsity went 4-4 over the weekend

The Red Raiders got tested at the 2 day dual meet tournament this weekend – Probably the hardest dual meet tournament this year.

Congratulations to Carl Hoppel as he receives Outstanding Wrestler award!

 

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
8-0
2
SVEC
5-3
3
Norwich
6-2
4
Holland Patent
5-3
5
Lowville
4-4
6
Onteora
2-6
7
La Salle Institute
1-7
8
Mount Markham
1-7

  MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS

Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy)
Kyle Jelliff (SVEC)
Isaiah Cabalerro (Norwich)
Nick Herringshaw (Holland Patent)
Carl Hoppel (Lowville)
Dillon Ross (Onteora)
Evan Bell (La Salle Institute)
Anthony Bailey (Mount Markham)

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

LOWVILLE 51 GENERAL BROWN 28

 

 

 

 

120
Blake LaValley (General Brown) pin Christian Cantrell (Lowville) 3:35
126
Michael Hamburg (Lowville) pin Connor Crump (General Brown) 1:13
132
Carl Hoppel (Lowville) dec Josh Bonham-Kovalik (General Brown) 10-6
138
Daniel Mayer (Lowville) pin Kamden Campbell (General Brown) 0:53
145
Chandler Moody (General Brown) pin Nick Franchini (Lowville) 1:08
152
Trent Widrick (Lowville) pin Nick Rogers (General Brown) 1:28
160
Brent Millard (Lowville) pin Jayson Elder (General Brown) 1:20
170
Isaiah Roes (Lowville) pin Joeseph Clement (General Brown) 0:19
182
Connor Vecchio (General Brown) pin Isaac Lyndaker (Lowville) 1:22
195
Patrick Koelmel (General Brown) maj dec Ryan Reed (Lowville) 8-0
220
Matt Dickinson (Lowville) pin Logan Kampnich (General Brown) 0:37
285
Dylan Farr (Lowville) fft
099
No Match
106
Jared Hoard (General Brown) pin Nick Houppert (Lowville) 2:24
113
Micah Roes (Lowville) pin Matthew Knight (General Brown) 0:45

 

CAPTAIN BAILEY MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

Raiders made a statement at Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

1ST Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
Micah Roes Dan Mayer Isaac Lyndaker Carl Hoppel
Isaiah Roes Dylan Farr Michael Hamburg Nick Houppert
Ryan Reed Christian Cantrell Nick Franchini
Garrett Barney

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Darvy Gilmore (Northern Adirondack) pin Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) 2:30
106 Troy Labarge (Northern Adirondack) dec Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) 8-2
113 Micah Roes (Lowville) dec Brett Gaylord (Adirondack) 6-1
120 Chris Webster (Adirondack) pin Isaac Pratt (Northern Adirondack) 1:47
126 Corey O’Connor (General Brown) pin Hunter Carr (Adirondack) 1:27
132 Kevin Spann (Adirondack) pin Daniel Mayer (Lowville) 4:24
138 Keagen Case (Adirondack) pin Cole Donnelly (Rome Free Academy) 1:26
145 Joshua Hedrington (Rome Free Academy) pin Rigley VanDyke (Oneida) 2:51
152 Brendan Martin (Adirondack) pin Ray Wright (Oneida) :43
160 Isaiah Roes (Lowville) tf Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) 17-2; 5:58
170 Ben Gerling (Adirondack) dec Joaquin Nieves (Oneida) 3-0
182 Jace Filion (Northern Adirondack) pin Ryan Reed (Lowville) 5:35
195 Patrick Koelmel (General Brown) pin Zachary Kraszewski (Adirondack) :49
220 Robert Schoonmaker (Northern Adirondack) pin Dylan Farr (Lowville) 3:50
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Darren Whitman (Rome Free Academy) 3:36

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 Jared Hoard (General Brown) pin Nick Houppert (Lowville) 1:40
113 Dolan Gilmore (Northern Adirondack) dec Blake LaValley (General Brown) 10-9
120 Christian Cantrell (Lowville) pin Connor Crump (General Brown) :43
126 Michael Hamburg (Lowville) inj def Caden Bruce (Northern Adirondack)
132 James Faso (Rome Free Academy) pin Carl Hoppel (Lowville) 3:44
138 Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) pin Nick Franchini (Lowville) :37
145 Chandler Moody (General Brown) pin Jacob Larrivey (Adirondack) 3:05
152 Tyler Trombley (Northern Adirondack) pin Garrett Barney (Lowville) 3:53
160 Griffin Candee (Oneida) dec Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) 2-1
170 Isaac Lyndaker (Lowville) dec Dustin Lashway (Northern Adirondack) 10-4
182 Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) pin Bailey Carpenter (Adirondack) 3:00
220 Logan Kampnich (General Brown) pin Ben Thomson (General Brown) :30
285 Brent Pombrio (Northern Adirondack) pin Austin Martin (Northern Adirondack) 1:35

 

LOWVILLE 52 BEAVER RIVER 32

152
Trent Widrick (Lowville) pin Chase Cardinal (Beaver River) 3:48
160
Andrew Beyer (Lowville) pin Deakin Carrow (Beaver River) 0:53
170
Isaiah Roes (Lowville) pin Connor Edick (Beaver River) 0:45
182
Brent Millard (Lowville) pin Ryan Everson (Beaver River) 3:40
195
Ryan Reed (Lowville) pin Jarrett Aubin (Beaver River) 3:28
220
Marcus Hills (Beaver River) dec Matt Dickinson (Lowville) 11-7
285
Josh Greenwood (Beaver River) pin Dylan Farr (Lowville) 1:12
099
Andrew Walseman (Beaver River) pin Nick Houppert (Lowville) 0:17
106
Jonah Mullin (Beaver River) pin Tyler Dubach (Lowville) 0:37
113
Micah Roes (Lowville) pin Aiden Clement (Beaver River) 1:15
120
Brandon Chartrand (Beaver River) pin Christian Cantrell (Lowville) 1:32
126
Wyatt Mullin (Beaver River) tf Michael Hamburg (Lowville) 17-2 6:00
132
Daniel Mayer (Lowville) fft
138
Carl Hoppel (Lowville) maj dec Lane Hoch (Beaver River) 15-2
145
Nick Franchini (Lowville) pin Colton Church (Beaver River) 2:18